Accident Airbus A320-232 (WL) JA14JJ, 07 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305630

Date:07-JAN-2023
Time:07:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-232 (WL)
Owner/operator:JetStar Japan
Registration: JA14JJ
MSN: 5695
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 142
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Accident
Location:Nagoya/Chubu Centrair International Airport (NGO/RJGG) -   Japan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tokyo-Narita Airport (NRT/RJAA)
Destination airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Investigating agency: JTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
JetStar Japan's flight JJP/GK501, an A320-232, took off from Tokyo/Narita at 06:36 LT for Fukuoka. A little bit earlier at 06:18 LT, an international phone call in English from Germany to the Narita International Airport Information Center told about a threat with 100 kg of plastic bomb in the cargo hold of GK501. The flight crew of GK501 was informed the threat at 07:18 LT, while flying over about 65 km north of Chubu at FL380, and decided to divert to Chubu Centrair. No emergency were declared by the flight crew, however, the ATC provided some priority to the flight. The Airbus made a safe landing on the runway 36 of Centrair at 07:41 LT. At 07:44 LT, emergency evacuation using slides was carried out on the taxiway A just south of vacating from A3. Five passengers received minor injuries of scratch during the evacuation.
The sole runway was closed until 12:15 LT. 63 commercial flights were canceled, more delays and diversions happened.
No explosive device was found by a search after the evacuation.
On 10th February, JCAB rated this occurrence as an accident since it was revealed that one of the five injured passengers had suffered a serious injury of sacral fracture by evacuation. JTSB launched an investigation.

Sources:

https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b25141c335383245799328a6517eab31a3027fe3
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/bc125cae09b270fcdac2f943579ddc33ee48be09
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/817bda7d23601500f3bd7f2af830b253c4156a4d
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/19a841cd15f7a5018abc892ad8b9a5b76bb38620
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/9582e88392c3cf708840f0d53fdbcfcd0e95522c
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/e0e63c4602f269c15555efcaec18b1ef7a1e1ec7
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/2e59467083772c80927585816a25eb6eacb6ecbb
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/34a90ea6811d8e68e50b8ac3f5935bf22f083e58
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/b5581eb56a83b4969057285a20507a701c84f513
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/75ac77229bcf22d27cdc7557691e64493aecc4c8
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/a88e5150a0d51e15447d24145a255811cf523037
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/44c1fe384275baef531d51db33243c270f7a5c53
https://news.yahoo.co.jp/articles/7c70cf6acfa485d1d04f594da1d0755ec765b4a7
https://jtsb.mlit.go.jp/jtsb/aircraft/detail2.php?id=2348

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/gk501#2ec49c4d

Location