Accident Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse N912DA, Saturday 7 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 7 January 2023
Time:c. 09:37 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DV20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Diamond DA20-C1 Eclipse
Owner/operator:CAE Doss Aviation Inc
Registration: N912DA
MSN: C0125
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:US 95 NW of Las Vegas, NV -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced a loss of engine power and made a forced landing on US 95, NW of Las Vegas, Nevada.
The aircraft was then struck on a wing by a passing Nissan motor vehicle. The driver of the vehicle sustained minor injuries. The two occupants of the aircraft were uninjured.

Former: N975CT

Sources:

https://www.ktnv.com/news/3-hospitalized-after-plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-us-95-near-kyle-canyon-road

https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=912DA
https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ac9e65&lat=36.333&lon=-115.353&zoom=13.0&showTrace=2023-01-07
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N912DA

Media: