ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305640
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 07-JAN-2023 |
Time: | 13:18 |
Type: | Quad City Challenger II |
Owner/operator: | Private |
Registration: | N528J |
MSN: | CH2-1206-LSS-0110 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Kent, WA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | En route |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Auburn Municipal Airport,WA (S50) |
Destination airport: | Harvey Field Airport, WA (S43) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On January 7, 2023, about 1318 Pacific standard time, a Challenger II, light sport airplane, N528J, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Kent, Washington. The pilot and the pilot-rated passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane was recently purchased by the pilot-rated passenger who hired the pilot to fly the airplane from Auburn Municipal Airport (S50), Auburn, Washington to Harvey Field Airport (S43), Snohomish, Washington. The pilot seated in the forward seat, reported that a preflight and flight control check was performed prior to departure. Shortly after departing the airport, the pilot leveled off and started a right turn. The pilot soon realized that the airplane just wanted to turn right and would not turn left, despite his actions. At this time, the pilot-rated passenger seated in the rear seat noticed that the rear control stick was positioned to the left and the left aileron was in the neutral position. He also reported that there were no anomalies with the engine during the flight.
ADS-B data shows the airplane depart to the north and started a slight right turn. Soon after, the track makes a sharp right 270° turn towards the west. Shortly thereafter, the airplane made multiple descending right turns over the accident site location.
Two security videos from the storage facility captured the airplane while it was in a nose down, right wing down attitude before impacting the roofs of two storage buildings.
A Federal Aviation Administration inspector examined the accident site. The airplane came to rest on a storage facility roof, with substantial damage to both wings and the fuselage.
The airplane was relocated to a secured facility for further examination.
Sources:
https://www.ilovekent.net/2023/01/07/2-suffer-life-threatening-injuries-after-small-plane-crashes-in-kent-saturday/ https://www.q13fox.com/news/2-injured-after-small-plane-crashes-into-storage-unit-in-kent https://www.king5.com/article/news/local/2-injured-small-plane-crash-kent-business/281-1956806a-fc99-45c1-b7b8-8bb3fe0c04ab https://youtu.be/ykwXK6XNjjE NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=528J https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a6a76e&lat=47.363&lon=-122.234&zoom=17.0&showTrace=2023-01-07 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N528J/history/20230107/2135Z/S50/L%2047.36471%20-122.23241 https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b0d4ac2e4fd13a2324c64914528806ffb47e2b38 (photo)
Location