Accident Boeing 737 MAX 8 C-FLRS, Sunday 1 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 January 2023
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B38M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737 MAX 8
Owner/operator:Flair Airlines
Registration: C-FLRS
MSN: 61808/7870
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:CFMI CFM LEAP-1B27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 154
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF) -   Canada
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kitchener-Region of Waterloo International Airport, ON (YKF/CYKF)
Destination airport:Cancún Airport (CUN/MMUN)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Flair Airlines Boeing 737 MAX 8, being prepared for flight F8576 to Cancún, was damaged after being hit by ground service equipment.

Flair Airlines flight F8576, a Boeing 737 MAX 8, was at gate no.3 at the Region of Waterloo International airport (CYKF), ON, undergoing baggage loading. A belt loader at the aft hold of C-FLRS, was inadvertently put into forward gear and maneuvered under the aircraft causing damage to the aircraft belly skin, the cargo door bear strap and the forward and aft scuff plates. The belt loader traveled completely underneath the aircraft with the agent on the unit and exited behind the wing on the left side causing the agent to fall off the loader.
The belt loader continued forward across the ramp to gate no.2 striking C-GFEH, a parked Boeing 737-800 aircraft operated by Sunwing Airlines. The agent received minor injuries.

Sources:

TSB
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-flrs#2eb5ba50

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 May 2022 C-FLRS Flair Airlines 0 E of Toronto/Lester B Pearson International Airport (CYYZ), ON non

Location