Incident Airbus A320-214 UK32012, Saturday 7 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 7 January 2023
Time:16:40 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Uzbekistan Airways
Registration: UK32012
MSN: 4395
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Kazan -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Tashkent-Islam Karimov International Airport (TAS/UTTT)
Destination airport:Kazan International Airport (KZN/UWKD)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Uzbekistan Airways flight HY9649, an Airbus A320-214, suffered an engine failure while on approach to Kazan Airport, Russia.
The flight crew made 'Pan Pan'-call and performed a 360 at 2700 feet to work the checklists for the engine failure.
A safe landing was made at 16:56 UTC.

Sources:

https://t.me/aviaincident/19288
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/uk32012#2ec6334b