| Date: | Sunday 8 January 2023 |
| Time: | 07:18 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8MA (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Pobeda Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73294 |
| MSN: | 43664/5185 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2014 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 189 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Perm International Airport (PEE/USPP) -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Perm-Bolshoye Savino International Airport (PEE/USPP) |
| Destination airport: | Moskva-Sheremetyevo Airport (SVO/UUEE) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Pobeda Airlines flight DP6512, a Boeing 737-8MA, suffered a runway excursion at the start of the takeoff roll at Perm Airport, Russia.
Immediately after starting the takeoff from runway 21, at a speed of about 57 km/h, the plane rolled off the left side of the runway. The plane stopped on the ground, at a distance of 15 - 20 m from the left shoulder.
The crew and passengers were not injured, and the plane received no damage.
During the investigation of the serious incident, a failure of the nose landing gear steering system was being considered.
There have been previous incidents involving Boeing 737 aircraft related to NLGSS failures due to ice formation on the NLGSS control cables. The investigation results of these incidents indicated that ice formation might occur due to the accumulation of condensate and water from clogged drain holes, water leaks from the water supply and waste disposal systems, violations of maintenance rules in cold weather, and other factors.
METAR:
Weather reported about the incident time (0218Z):
USPP 080230Z 28002MPS 9999 -SN SCT003 M31/M34 Q1014 R21/490150 NOSIG RMK QBB090 QFE750
USPP 080200Z 26002MPS 9999 -SN FEW002 M31/M34 Q1014 R21/490150 NOSIG RMK QBB060 QFE750
Sources:
https://59.ru/text/incidents/2023/01/08/71956721/ https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dp6512#2ec7df95 https://centr-m.favt.ru/public/materials/9/8/3/0/8/983082c1ab477ce772406c5aa05f3453.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 11 February 2023 |
RA-73294 |
Pobeda Airlines |
0 |
Kurumoch International Airport (KUF/UWWW) , Samara |
 |
min |
Location
Images:

Photo: Ural Transport Prosecutor's Office