Incident ATR 72-600 G-CMFI, 07 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305676

Date:07-JAN-2023
Time:16:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 72-600
Owner/operator:Eastern Airways
Registration: G-CMFI
MSN: 1312
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:10 nm South East of Exeter, Devon -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK)
Destination airport:Newquay-Cornwall Airport (NQY/EGHQ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Eastern Airways Avions de Transport Regional ATR-72-600, registration G-CMFI performing flight T3-456 from London Gatwick, to Newquay, was en-route at FL160 about 10 nautical miles southeast of Exeter, Devon, when the right hand windshield cracked prompting the crew to divert to Exeter for a safe landing on runway 26 about 17 minutes later at 16:21.

The aircraft was still on the ground at Exeter Airport about 27 hours after landing.

Note that G-CMFI was the same ATR-72-600 that was involved in a "smoke in the cockpit" incident at Leeds-Bradford Airport (LBA) on 9 October 2022 (see separate entry).

Sources:

1. https://avherald.com/h?article=50378483
2. https://sussex.news/travel/gatwick-to-newquay-flight-diverts-due-to-cracked-windscreen/11032/
3. https://aviation.globalincidentmap.com/event_detail?id=11940126
4. https://uknip.co.uk/Breaking/News/breaking/gatwick-to-newquay-flight-diverts-due-to-cracked-windscreen/
5. https://www.aeroinside.com/17726/eastern-airways-at72-near-exeter-on-jan-7th-2023-cracked-windshield
6. https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/g-cmfi#2ec6791d
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exeter_Airport

Location

Media:

G-CMFI, ATR 72-600 Eastern Airways, Newquay G-CMFI, ATR 72-600 Eastern Airways, Newquay, Cornwall, September 18, 2022