This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 5 July 1959 |
| Time: | 19:00 |
| Type: | Vultee BT-13 |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea de Chile |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Curico -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Curico airfield |
Narrative:Propeller and landing gear damaged in forced landing due to fuel exhaustion and subsequent engine failure, 100 meters from the airfield of Club Aéreo Curico. Ten Mario Rubio and brigadier Sergio Vivar Santana. Possible SOC, due to type phased out 1959.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 6 July 1959, p Secundo Seccion