Incident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor 128, Monday 11 May 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 May 1959
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 128
MSN: CG-136
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:4 mi from Buin -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged (medium consideration) in emergency landing due to engine failure during a training flight.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 12 May 1959, p2