Accident Miles Martinet TT Mk I NR502, Wednesday 9 August 1944
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 August 1944
Time:
Type:Miles Martinet TT Mk I
Owner/operator:51 OTU RAF
Registration: NR502
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:field Cottage Farm, Little Blakenham, near Ipswich, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Twinwoods, Bedfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Martinet NR502: Took off for a Training flight /drogue towing. 09/08/1944
Crashed at 11:30hrs, while drogue towing, at Cottage Farm, Little Blakenham, near Ipswich, Suffolk. Pilot was attempting a forced-landing due to engine failure and struck some high-tension cables on his approach to field. The aircraft crashed and burnt out at Little Blakenham Suffolk.
Crew:
F/Sgt (Aus.40110) Maxwell Alan MAINE (pilot) RAAF - Seriously injured
LAC (1337491) William Irvine George MITCHELL (TTOp) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.https://www.awm.gov.au/
2.ORB 54 OTU RAF
3.CWGC