Incident Antonov An-26-100 RA-26174, Monday 9 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Monday 9 January 2023
Time:14:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26-100
Owner/operator:IrAero
Registration: RA-26174
MSN: 8304
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 31
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Magan Airport, Yakutsk -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG/UEMM)
Destination airport:Magadan-Sokol Airport (GDX/UHMM)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The IrAero Antonov An-26 suffered a loss of cabin pressure after departure from Yakutsk-Magan Airport (GYG), Russia. After climbing to 2900 meters, the locks on the right hand side of the cargo ramp failed and the ramp partially opened.
The right and central fastenings of the ramp were damaged, and part of the luggage flew out of the aircraft.
Twelve minutes after the depressurization was discovered, the plane landed safely at GYG.

The aircraft was operating a charter flight on the Irkutsk-Yakutsk-Magadan route. Landing in Magan was initially caused by weather conditions in Yakutsk.

Sources:

https://zapsib-sut.sledcom.ru/news/item/1756391/
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-11614685/Terrifying-miment-plane-door-OPENS-Russian-flight-sending-passengers-hats-flying-void.html
https://t.me/aviaincident/19311
https://ircity.ru/text/incidents/2023/01/09/71959376/
https://yk24.ru/main/ak-iraero-prokommentirovala-inczident-s-samoletom-an-26-v-yakutii/
https://favt.gov.ru/novosti-novosti/?id=9824

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 November 2015 RA-26174 Khabarovsk Avia 0 Khabarovsk Novy (KHV) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
22 September 2023 RA-26174 IrAero 0 near Irkutsk unk
Engine failure

Images:

Photo: Eastern Interregional SUT of the Investigative Committee of Russia

Media: