Incident Airbus A320-214 HB-IJM, 06 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305695

Date:06-JAN-2023
Time:c. 09:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Swiss International Air Lines
Registration: HB-IJM
MSN: 635
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Zurich -   Switzerland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zürich-Kloten Airport (ZRH/LSZH)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Swiss International Air Lines flight LX2086, an Airbus A320-214, had taken off from Zurich Airport (ZRH) when the pilots noticed an indefinable smell, They elected to turn back to ZRH for a safe landing, 20 minutes after takeoff.

Sources:

https://www.zueritoday.ch/zuerich/flugzeug-nach-lissabon-dreht-in-zuerich-kurz-nach-start-um-149566338
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/lx2086#2ec2dd38