Accident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-AIS, Sunday 18 April 1937
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 April 1937
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-AIS
MSN:
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:Northern Italy, between Pisa, Italy and Marseille, France -   Italy
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pisa, Italy
Destination airport:Marseille, France
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth ZS-AIS: Registered in South Africa 11.36. Crashed in Northern Italy on flight to Europe 4.37. Probably the aircraft flown by Proost and named “Sacharias Sais” from Johannesburg, en route Amsterdam and which was missing en route Pisa to Marseille 18.4.37

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm
3. https://www.afleetingpeace.org/index.php/page-south-africa-register