Incident de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth EC-AEV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305706

Date:Friday 7 July 1961
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:Real Aero Club de Espana, Madrid
Registration: EC-AEV
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Galapagar de la Navata, Madrid -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cuatro Vientos Airport, Madrid, Spain (LEV/LCEU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth EC-AEV: ex Spanish AF 30-188, EE1-188. Sold 1944 to Aeroclub de Baleares; named “La Mallorquina”. Re-registered 24.5.50 (or 30.12.50) to Ramon Rullan Fronter; operated by Aero Club de Baleares. Re-registered 13.12.51 to Antonio Tamburini Tous. Damaged in crash at Sabadell 22.1.52. Re-registered 13.11.53 to Julio Cesar Carmona Molto. Re-registered 18.10.54 to Real Aero Club de Espana, Madrid.

Crashed Galapagar de la Navata, Madrid 7.7.61. La Navata is a residential area within the municipality of Galapagar , about 2 kilometers from the town, it is a continuation of it, in the community of Madrid , Spain .

Registration EC-AEV cancelled 22.11.63. Parts reported at Etampes [5.88]

Sources:

1. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
2. https://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/La_Navata [Spanish text]
3. https://xn--realaeroclubdeespaa-d4b.org/
4. https://www.aerialvisuals.ca/AirframeDossier.php?Serial=99470
5. https://www.aviationcorner.net/show_photo_en.asp?id=427641&ref=previous [Spanish text]
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Madrid%E2%80%93Cuatro_Vientos_Airport