ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305709
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 17-JAN-1966 |
Time: | |
Type: | Hunting Jet Provost T51 |
Owner/operator: | Royal Ceylon Air Force |
Registration: | CJ7** |
MSN: | |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | near Katunayake Airport -
Sri Lanka
|
Phase: | Approach |
Nature: | Military |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | Katunayake |
Narrative:Aircraft developed problems while on approach, in attempting to gain height to enable the pilot to eject, the aircraft crashed in coconut trees near the airport. Pilot Flt Sgt Mohamed Shayir Sally killed.
Sources:
1.
https://www.sundaytimes.lk/160117/plus/appreciations-11-178860.html