Accident Hunting Jet Provost T51 CJ7**, Monday 12 April 1971
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 April 1971
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic JPRO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hunting Jet Provost T51
Owner/operator:Royal Ceylon Air Force
Registration: CJ7**
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near China Bay Airport, Trincomalee -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Engaged in bombing operations during JVP insurgency. Lost power, stalled and crashed 1nm from China Bay Airport. Pilot Sgt Ranjit Wijetunga killed in the crash.

Sources:

1. https://web.archive.org/web/20150503204252/http://www.ejection-history.org.uk/Country-By-Country/Sri_Lanka.htm
2. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_aviation_accidents_and_incidents_in_Sri_Lanka
3. https://aviadoraceilan.medium.com/slaf-stories-tragedy-over-tampalakamam-229be8144ae1