Accident Piper J3F-60 Cub N21486, Friday 14 October 2022
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 October 2022
Time:19:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic J3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper J3F-60 Cub
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N21486
MSN: 2342
Year of manufacture:1938
Total airframe hrs:3132 hours
Engine model:Continental C85
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dead Cow Lakebed Airstrip , Herling, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dead Cow Lakebed Airstrip, NV
Destination airport:Dead Cow Lakebed Airstrip, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that, while flying in formation inbound for landing, during the base leg to final approach turn, the airplane in front of his slowed down too much and he had to maneuver to give the airplane room to land. During the maneuver, the accident airplane encountered the preceding airplane’s wake turbulence and subsequently entered a spin at about 100 ft above ground level. The pilot was able to recover from the spin and collided with the ground hard in a wings level attitude. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate separation during a formation flight, which resulted in an encounter with wake turbulence, an aerodynamic stall, and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR23LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB