This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 22 March 1939 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | F 5 Flygvapnet (Swedish Air Force) |
| Registration: | Fv 598 |
| MSN: | 39 |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Grangärde, Ludvika Municipality, Dalama County -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Ljungbyhed, Sweden |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:ASJA built 23 Tiger Moths for the Swedish Air Force; 3 were designated Sk11 (DH.82 equivalent with Gipsy III) and 20 Sk11a (DH.82A equivalent with Gipsy Major). This airframe was the second production aircraft, MSN 39 Sk 11 (Gipsy III #3592): Taken on charge by Swedish Air Force (Flygvapnet) as '5598'; to F 5 Ljungbyhed 23.3.35. To Fv 598 in 10.35; coded ‘5-17’. Reportedly fitted 11.36 with Gipsy Major #8421. Fitted 6.37 with Gipsy III #3592. Fitted 3.38 with Gipsy III #3436.
Crashed at Grangärde, Ludvika Municipality, Dalama County, Sweden 22.2.39. To Centrala Flygverkstaden Malmslätt by rail 22.3.39 for repairs, but not repaired. Struck off charge 26.9.39.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p031.html 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Grang%C3%A4rde Location