This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 29 April 1950 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Owner/operator: | African Flying Services |
| Registration: | ZS-BYY |
| MSN: | N/K |
| Engine model: | de Havilland Gipsy Major |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Groot Marico, Transvaal, North West Province -
South Africa
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth MSN not known, but reportedly built by DH Australia as Mascot Sydney, NSW. (Therefore possibly ex-SAAF). Registered 1948 to African Flying Services
Written off (damaged beyond repair) 29.4.50 when crashed at Groot Marico, Transvaal, South Africa. Groot Marico is a hamlet in the North West Province of South Africa.
Sources:
1.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf 2.
https://www.dehavilland.co.za/DH82A_Tiger_Moth_construction_numbers_and_histories.htm 3.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Groot_Marico
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 5 June 1947 |
DG536 |
Royal Indian Air Force (RIAF) |
0 |
Jodhpur Airfield, Jodhpur, Rajasthan |
 |
w/o |
| 1 June 1957 |
VH-*** |
Private |
0 |
near Derrinallum, Corangamite Shire, Victoria. |
 |
w/o |