This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 9 April 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | North American Harvard Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | P5864 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Winforton, west Herefordshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Harvard P5864: aircraft accident, Winforton. 09/04/1940.
On the day he got his wings, P/O Dixon flew in a Harvard P5864 over Clock Mill, Clifford, where his parents lived.. His proud parents were outside, waving at him as Lanty tipped his wings. Then something happened–no one knows quite what. The plane went out of control, and the young pilot crashed in flames across the Wye in a field, before the horrified eyes of his parents
Crew:
P/O (77348) Lancelot Steele DIXON (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.http://www.rogersstudy.co.uk/medals/wight_rdg/dixon/dixon.html
2.AIR81/1991
3.CWGC