Accident Boeing 767-300F N496MM, Tuesday 3 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 3 January 2023
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-300F
Owner/operator:Amerijet International, lst Maersk Air Cargo
Registration: N496MM
MSN: 67027/1272
Year of manufacture:2022
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2B6F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Accident
Location:near Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI) -   South Korea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Seoul-Incheon International Airport (ICN/RKSI), South Korea
Destination airport:Anchorage-Ted Stevens International Airport, AK (ANC/PANC)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Amerijet International 99, a Boeing 767-300F, N496MM, departed Seoul but experienced an engine failure which caused a fire. The airplane returned landed at ICN about 24 minutes later.

Sources:

FAA
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N496MM/history/20230103/1505Z/RKSI/RKSI

Location