Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter 934, Friday 18 December 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 December 1959
Time:11:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-3 Otter
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration: 934
MSN: 195
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Location:Cochrane, Aisén -   Chile
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Coyhaique
Destination airport:Cochrane airstrip
Narrative:
Crashed and caught fire during supply flight. One passenger, Official of Institutio Nacional de Comercio (INACO) Eberardo Díaz, died. Pilot Ten Manuel Contreras and the other three passengers were seriously injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 19 December 1959, p8/20 December 1959, p11