This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 August 1940 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 5 OTU RAF |
| Registration: | L7010 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Warren Bay, 1 mile off Watchet harbour, Somerset, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RAF Aston Down, Gloucestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Defiant L7010: Took off for a Training flight /gunnery practice. 16/08/1940
Defiant L7010 while target towing, spun into the sea one mile off Watchet harbour.
Stalled & spun into sea, while on gunnery practice. Crashed at Kilve Beach, St. Audries,
Crew:
Sgt (742137) John Draper GWYNNE (Pilot) RAF - killed
Sgt (755916) William Campbell MUNRO (AG) RAF - killed
Sources:
1.AIR81/2605
2.ORB 5 OTU RAF
3.CWGC