Accident Beechcraft G33 Bonanza N9283Q, Tuesday 10 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:14:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft G33 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9283Q
MSN: CD-1259
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:3500 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bolingbrook, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middleton, WI (C29)
Destination airport:Downers Grove, IL (LL22)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine lost total power while he was on approach to his destination airport. According to the pilot, he attempted to restart the engine by switching fuel tanks, but he may have forgotten to engage the boost pump, and the restart was unsuccessful. The pilot then conducted a forced landing on a freeway, during which the right and left wings sustained substantial damage. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the left fuel tank contained no usable fuel, the right fuel tank had visible but unknown quantity of fuel. After the airplane was recovered from the freeway, a functional engine test run, with the right fuel tank selected, was completed with no anomalies noted. After the accident, the pilot stated that he should have incorporated better fuel management techniques. The loss of engine power was attributed to fuel starvation.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate fuel management, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23LA080
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN23LA080
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=9283Q

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N9283Q/history/20230110/1915Z/C29/LL22

Location

Images:

Media: