This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 2 May 1959 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 35 Bonanza |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N89... |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Las Vizcachas -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Tobalaba |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:"Bonanza...N-8912-B" serious damaged in a forced landing. Pilot Roberto Salinas Acuña and passenger Enrique Roselot Saldivar unhurt. Possible delivery/ferry flight.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 3 May 1959, p Secundo Seccion