Incident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan PK-HVV, Monday 9 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 9 January 2023
Time:c. 10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Owner/operator:Dimonim Air
Registration: PK-HVV
MSN: 208B0984
Year of manufacture:2002
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO) -   Indonesia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tanahmerah Airport (TMH/WAKT)
Destination airport:Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On approach to Oksibil Airport (OKL/WAJO), a Dimonim Air Cessna 208B Grand Caravan was being shot at. The fuselage was damaged by several bullets and one punctured the floor of the cockpit. There were no personal injuries.
The pilot decided to return to base.

Sources:

https://en.jubi.id/tpnpb-allegedly-shoots-down-plane-and-burns-school-in-bintang-mountains/

http://dimonimair.com/aircraft/turboprops/cessna-208b-grand-caravan-pk-hvv/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

20 April 2004 N302PW Pacific Wings 0 Kalaupapa, HI non
Turbulence

Location

Media: