Accident Cessna 180 CC-...-0419, Thursday 20 February 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 20 February 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180
Owner/operator:private
Registration: CC-...-0419
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:16 km from San José de la Mariquina -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lo Castillo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Cessna 180-CVC-0419" crashed and burned after hit trees on cerro Pullaraco in fog.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 21 February 1958, p1+2