This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2023 |
| Time: | c. 17:55 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-7H4 (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Southwest Airlines |
| Registration: | N752SW |
| MSN: | 29804/387 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
| Destination airport: | Hollywood Burbank Airport, CA (BUR/KBUR) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Southwest Airlines flight WN1096, a Boeing 737-7H4, suffered a bird strike on takeoff from Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF).
The flight crew decided to turn back to SMF and a safe landing was made 25 minutes after takeoff.
Sources:
https://www.kcra.com/article/sacramento-southwest-flight-lands-early-bird-strike/42452817 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n752sw#2ed00f6f
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 December 2018 |
N752SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Hollywood Burbank Airport (BUR/KBUR), CA |
 |
min |
| Runway excursion |
| 3 November 2022 |
N752SW |
Southwest Airlines |
0 |
Sacramento International Airport, CA (SMF/KSMF) |
 |
min |
| Tire failure |
Location