Incident Airbus A320-271N 9V-TNE, Tuesday 10 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 2023
Time:c. 19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic A20N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-271N
Owner/operator:Scoot
Registration: 9V-TNE
MSN: 10241
Year of manufacture:2021
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney PW1127G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP) -   Taiwan
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Taipei-Taiwan Taoyuan International Airport (TPE/RCTP)
Destination airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Scoot flight TR993, an Airbus A320neo, was taxiing the runway when the lithium-ion battery of a passenger's powerbank suffered a thermal runaway. The device caught fire, causing minor burn injuries to two passengers.
Cabin crew contained the fire and the aircraft taxied back to the gate.

Sources:

https://www.channelnewsasia.com/singapore/two-injured-rechargeable-power-bank-catch-fire-scoot-flight-taipei-taiwan-singapore-tr993-3196486

Location

Media: