Accident Champion CC-KXE-0342, Sunday 5 January 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 5 January 1958
Time:09:20
Type:Champion
Owner/operator:Club Aéreo de Chile
Registration: CC-KXE-0342
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ñuñoa, Santiago -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tobalaba (09:00)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed onto a city street during emergency landing. Pilot Hernán Guzmán López (34) died, passenger (12) survived injured.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 6 January 1958, p Secunda Seccion