This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 24 January 1958 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Cessna |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | CC-PGU |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mollendo -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Puerto Montt |
Narrative:Ditched 500 meters from beach. Chilean pilot Juan Estady and wife drowned.
Sources:
La Nación (Santiago) 26 January 1958, p8
El Deber (Arequipa) 25 January 1958, p1