| Date: | Tuesday 10 January 2023 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aero Eli Servizi Yo-Yo Helicopter |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-HEYO |
| MSN: | ML-H-001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Leśna Jania -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Smętowo Graniczne Airfield |
| Destination airport: | Smętowo Graniczne Airfield |
| Investigating agency: | SCAAI |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Yo-Yo Helicopter crashed in a forest near Leśna Jania, Poland, killing the pilot.
According to the documentation, the built/assembled helicopter was registered on 14 February 2017 by Aero Club D'Italia as I-C710. Later, these marks were changed to SP-HEYO, when the aircraft was entered into the Polish register. Then the helicopter changed owners.
On 30 August 2022, the ULC carried out a planned and announced inspection related to SP-HEYO, as part of the continuing oversight.
As a result of irregularities revealed during the inspection, on 30 August 2022, the President of the ULC issued a decision containing the following provisions:
1) the operation of the SP-HEYO aircraft is prohibited;
2) the decision is immediately enforceable.
The decision of the ULC President prohibiting operation of the aircraft remained in force when the accident occurred.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://tvn24.pl/polska/lesna-jania-powiat-starogardzki-pomorze-w-lesie-odnaleziono-rozbity-smiglowiec-pilot-nie-zyje-6623516 http://lotnictwo.net.pl/gallery/photo/aircraft-Aero_Eli_Servizi_Yo-Yo/airline-Private/reg-SP-HEYO/cn-/foto-592571.html https://www.yoyohelicopter.com/en/home-english/ 