Incident Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL) N712TW, 10 Jan 2023
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 305760

Date:10-JAN-2023
Time:21:27 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B752 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 757-2Q8 (WL)
Owner/operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N712TW
MSN: 27624/760
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 164
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Santa Ana-John Wayne International Airport, CA (SNA/KSNA)
Destination airport:Atlanta Hartsfield-Jackson International Airport, GA (ATL/KATL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight DL447, a Boeing 757-2Q8, suffered an engine compressor stall shortly after commencing the takeoff roll from runway 20R at Santa Ana-Orange County Airport, CA (SNA).
The flight crew aborted the takeoff and stopped the aircraft on the runway. The airplane remained stationary for 25 minutes before it was towed back to the gate.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/dl447#2ecf8636

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 Aug 2019 N712TW Delta Air Lines 0 Portland International Jetport, Cumberland County, ME unk

Media: