This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 28 September 1944 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 691 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA306 |
| MSN: | 674 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Robrorough, Plymouth, Devon, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Roborough, Devon |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.III AA306, 691 Squadron, RAF Robrorough, Plymouth, Devon: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 28 September 1944 when Drogue cable cut through fuselage as incorrectly threaded. Both crew (pilot and drogue winch operator) were uninjured. Aircraft Struck off charge as Cat.E. Pilot named in some published sources as Pilot Officer John Arthur Marks, RAF
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, Second Edition, 2000 p.5)
2. 691 Squadron ORB for 1121943 to 31121945: National; Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2215:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504854 3.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA306 4. Previous crash 22 June 1941:
https://acia.co.uk/1941/06/22/defiant-aa306/ 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._691_Squadron_RAF 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Roborough#RAF_Roborough 