Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I L7009, Friday 19 July 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 19 July 1940
Time:
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: L7009
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:English Channel near Dover, Kent, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hawking, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Defiant L7009 (TW-H): Took off at 12:27 hrs for a Operatonal mission. 19/07/1940
With no operational experience, the 141 sqdn flew south to RAF West Malling on 12/07/1940.
Shortly after 09:00 hrs on 19/07/1940 the twelve Defiants moved to the forward airfield at Hawkinge. At 12:23 hrs they were ordered off to carry out an offensive patrol twenty miles south of Folkestone. Three were left behind with engine trouble. During the patrol the nine Defiants were surprised by a force of Me109s of III/JG51 and in less than a minute four were shot down.
Defiant L7009, was shot down over the English Channel. Pilot was killed in the plane, while his gunner, P/O Hamilton, baled out but was drowned in the sea. Their aircraft crashed at Elmsvale Road, Dover.
Crew:
F/Lt (33306) Ian David Grahame DONALD (Pilot) RAF - killed
P/O (78543) Arthur Charles HAMILTON (AG) RAF - killed

Sources:

https://bbm.org.uk/the-airmen/british-airmen-list.
1.Defiant production list
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF
3.AIR81/1150
4.CWGC