This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 31 May 1943 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant TT Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 286 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | AA318 |
| MSN: | 688 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Portreath, Nancekuke Common, Redruth, Cornwall, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Portreath, Nancekuke Common, Redruth, Cornwall |
| Destination airport: | RAF Harrowbeer, Yelverton, Devon |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant TT.Mk.III AA318/'AQ-M', 286 Squadron RAF Harrowbeer, Yelverton, Devon. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 31 May 1943 when failed to climb on take off from RAF Portreath, Nancekuke Common, Redruth, Cornwall and hit embankment; crash landed. Both crew survived with only minor injuries.
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft AA100-AZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain (2nd Edition) 2000 p.5)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR81
3. 286 Squadron ORB November 1941 to May 1945: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1621:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2504263 4.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AA318 5.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RRH_Portreath 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._286_Squadron_RAF 