| Date: | Wednesday 11 January 2023 |
| Time: | 18:09 |
| Type: | Piper PA-32R-301 Saratoga SP |
| Owner/operator: | Mangham Truck and Equipment Inc |
| Registration: | N43156 |
| MSN: | 32R-8313028 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1983 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2894 hours |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dayton, VA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Winchester Regional Airport, VA (KOKV) |
| Destination airport: | Alabaster-Shelby County Airport, AL (KEET) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On January 11, 2023, about 1809 eastern standard time, a Piper PA-32R-301 airplane, N43156, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Dayton, Virginia. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot departed on the visual flight rules (VFR) cross-country flight at night. Shortly after departing, the pilot established the airplane along a course directly toward the destination airport, climbed to a cruise altitude of about 6,500 ft mean sea level (msl), and contacted air traffic control to request flight following services. About 10 minutes later, the pilot advised the controller that he was descending to 5,500 ft msl, and the controller advised the pilot to “maintain VFR.” No further transmissions were received from the pilot. The airplane descended below 4,500 ft and deviated about 20° left of its previously established course. The airplane continued its steady descent until it impacted mountainous terrain at an elevation about 4,000 ft msl.
The accident site was located less than 500 ft horizontally and 100 ft vertically from the airplane’s last ADS-B-observed position, and the debris path was oriented roughly along the airplane’s previously established course line. The length of the debris path, impact signatures observed on the wreckage, and the degree of fragmentation of the wreckage were all consistent with a controlled flight into terrain-type impact. Examination of the airframe and engine displayed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
The accident pilot held a private pilot certificate and had accumulated nearly 1,800 total hours of flight experience, but did not hold an instrument rating. Review of forecast and observed weather conditions revealed that light rain and overcast clouds prevailed along the route of flight, and that the airplane many have been flying through light rain showers around the time when the pilot advised air traffic control that he was descending. AIRMETS valid at the time of the accident warned of mountain obscuration, and surface observations from nearby airports confirmed that there was likely an overcast cloud ceiling around 5,000 ft msl in the area; however, based on the available weather information, it could not be determined whether the pilot encountered instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) in flight or was descending in order to avoid IMC when the impact with terrain occurred. Given the night lighting conditions and the lack of ambient cultural lighting available in the area of the accident site, it is likely that the pilot was unable to see the terrain below.
Postmortem examination of the pilot’s remains identified no significant natural disease. Toxicology testing detected likely subtherapeutic concentrations of the sedating antihistamine, cetirizine, in his blood; however, side effects from low levels of this over-the-counter allergy medication would not likely influence his decision-making ability or his ability to control the airplane. The pilot’s use of cetirizine was likely not a factor in this accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s controlled flight into terrain while descending over mountainous terrain at night.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA23FA108 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.dnronline.com/dnronline/crews-searching-for-aircraft-near-union-springs/article_17bf5f1d-29f4-5e04-8a67-0d49c89ec521.html https://www.whsv.com/2023/01/12/officials-search-possible-missing-aircraft/ https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106565 https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=43156 https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=a529fb&lat=38.561&lon=-79.190&zoom=11.0&showTrace=2023-01-11&leg=2 https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N43156/history/20230111/2304Z/KOKV/L%2038.53259%20-79.12915 https://airplanehub.com/assets/uploads/listings/airplane/72/00011471961156.82.jpeg (photo)
Location
Images:

Photo: NTSB