This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 11 November 1981 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fokker F-27 |
| Owner/operator: | Air Ivore |
| Registration: | TU-TIF |
| MSN: | 10573 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | -
Cote d'Ivoire
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Overrun end of runway, nose wheel collapsed through cockpit floor.
During the salvage attempt, heavy damage was caused to the cockpit. This was replaced on site by a new one, supplied by Fokker Dordrecht
Sources:
Spider No.12
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 July 1986 |
TU-TIF |
Air Ivoire |
0 |
Tabou Airport (TXU) |
 |
w/o |
| Runway excursion |