This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 12 January 1941 |
| Time: | 18:47 |
| Type: | Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 141 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | N1688 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Gravesend, Thong Lane, Gravesend, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Gravesend, Kent |
| Destination airport: | RAF Gravesend, Kent |
Narrative:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1688, 141 Squadron, RAF: Took off at 17:23 hrs for patrol, 12 January 1941. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12 January 1941 in an Aircraft accident at RAF Gravesend, Thong Lane, Gravesend, Kent. Aircraft hit dispersal pen on approach to RAF Gravesend in mist. Both crew survived, albeit injured.
Crew:
Pilot Officer (81365) James Gillies BENSON (pilot) RAF: injured
Flying Officer (79228) Leonard Manley BLAIN (Air Gunner) RAF: sustained facial injuries
Flying Officer Leonard Manley BLAIN was posted as "missing believed killed in the loss of Wellington X3369 of 9 Squadron: aircraft failed to return from an operational flight over Warnemunde, Germany, 8 April 1942. Aircraft took off 22:29 on 8 May 1942 from RAF Honington, Suffolk. Shot down by Flak near Rostock".
Sources:
1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p.9)
2. National Archices (PRO Kew) File AIR81/4846:
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16688944 3. 141 Squadron RAF ORB for January 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/969/16
4.
https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/BensonJG.htm 5.
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=N1688 6.
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/military/Crashes_in_the_South_East.pdf 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gravesend_Airport#Royal_Air_Force 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._141_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War 