Accident Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I N1725, Tuesday 6 May 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 May 1941
Time:02:08
Type:Boulton Paul Defiant Mk I
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: N1725
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Heathfield, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Heathfield, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland.
Destination airport:RAF Heathfield, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland.
Narrative:
Boulton Paul Defiant Mk.I N1725, 141 Squadron, RAF Heathfield, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland: Took off at 00:08 hrs on 6 May 1941 for a Night Patrol. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in an aircraft accident, Crash-landing at 02:08 hrs on 7 May 1941 back at base (RAF Heathfield, Ayr, Ayrshire, Scotland), after being damaged by return fire from an enemy aircraft over Clydebank, Glasgow. Both crew survived, albeit with one injury.

Crew:
Squadron Leader (37705), Edward Chatham WOLFE DFC (pilot) RAF: uninjured (Commanding Officer of 141 Squadron)
Sergeant (112736) Alfred Edward David Ashcroft (Air Gunner) RAFVR: injured

On the night of 6/7th May 1941, Wolfe and Ashcroft were on patrol in a Defiant Mk. 1 at 12,000 ft over Clydebank when they spotted an enemy aircraft 2000 ft below them. Wolfe promptly dived down into the attack, his combat report recording the following:

"I dived at full throttle slightly in front and below the enemy aircraft and came up on his starboard forward quarter where my gunner, Sgt Ashcroft, opened fire at less than 20 yards range. Strikes were observed and the E/A turned sharply towards us. I climbed over him, dived underneath and took up the same position as before. A second burst was fired after which the enemy’s starboard engine and cockpit were seen to be on fire, and he turned on all his navigation lights. At the same time he turned towards me again and I repeated my former manoeuvre, the gunner gave him a third burst. Twice again he took the same evasive action and I repeated my manoeuvre with the gunner giving him a forth and fifth burst. After the fourth burst there were two blinding flashes in his cockpit. After the fifth burst I left the attack as we were nearing cloud tops, and through a rift in the cloud layer watched the E/A crash to the ground where it blew up."

Squadron Leader Edward Wolfe was recommended for an immediate DFC by the new commanding officer at RAF Heathfield, Ayr, which was approved by Air Marshal Sholto-Douglas on 14 May 1941. The recommendation read:

"On the night of 6/7th May 1941, Sqn/Ldr Wolfe was on patrol over Glasgow when he sighted an enemy aircraft. He immediately closed to the attack while ordering his air-gunner to withhold fire until they were within 20 yards of their objective. His courage and determination in closing with the enemy to such short-range enabled him to remain 'in formation' while the enemy carried out evasive action, thus bringing his combat to a successful conclusion. The enemy aircraft still carrying a full load of bombs crashed to the ground and burst into flames. This officer has completed 174 hours night-flying since the outbreak of war during which time he has carried out no less than 40 operational flights by night. Since assuming command of 141 Squadron in September 1940 he has always shown great determination, skill and courage and his leadership has undoubtedly imbued his pilots with the same characteristics."

Post war information shows that the enemy aircraft shot down to be a Ju88A-5 (0662) M2+CK from 2/KuFlGr 106 that was shot down at 02:00 hrs, crashing and exploding at Newlands, Lennoxtown, Stirlingshire. Hptmn G Hansmann (StaffelKapitan) and Oblt W Coenen (Pilot) were killed whilst Oberfw E Langanki and Fw W Muller baled out and were made PoWs.

RAF Heathfield, sometimes known as RAF Ayr/Heathfield due to its proximity to Glasgow Prestwick Airport, which was also used by military flights, is a former Royal Air Force station.

NOTE: The file at the National Archives at Kew (File AIR 81/6348 - see link #2) incorrectly gives the Air Gunner of Defiant N1725 as "Pilot Officer S J Pearmain" (Stanley James Pearmain). However, the pilot's combat report states that the Air Gunner was Sgt Alfred Edward Ashcroft, as per the above.

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft N1000-N9999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1977 p 9)
2. National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 81/6348: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C16755646
3. 141 Squadron ORB for May 1941: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/969/24: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8388576
4. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Wolfe.htm
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Edward_Wolfe_(RAF_officer)
6. The London Gazette 30 May 1941 (Citation for DFC): https://www.thegazette.co.uk/London/issue/35176/page/3095/data.pdf
7. https://www.tracesofwar.com/persons/48333/Wolfe-Edward-Chatham.htm
8. https://www.bbm.org.uk/airmen/Ashcroft.htm
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Heathfield
10. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._141_Squadron_RAF#Second_World_War