| Date: | Monday 2 January 2023 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-900LR |
| Owner/operator: | Delta Connection, opb Endeavor Air |
| Registration: | N928XJ |
| MSN: | 15190 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-8C5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Detroit-Metropolitan Wayne County Airport, MI (DTW/KDTW) |
| Destination airport: | New York-John F. Kennedy International Airport, NY (JFK/KJFK) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:ITA Airways flight 610, an Airbus A330-202, EI-EJM, collided with Endeavor Air flight 4994 (d.b.a. Delta Air Lines), a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, N928XJ, while taxiing after landing at John F. Kennedy International Airport (JFK), Queens, New York. There were no injuries to the passengers and crew onboard either airplane, and the Endeavor Air airplane received substantial damage. Endeavor Air flight 4994 was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 121 as a regularly scheduled passenger flight, and ITA Airways flight 610 was operating under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 129 as a scheduled international passenger flight.
Endeavor Air flight 4994 landed on runway 22L at JFK and proceeded on taxiway juliet, then to taxiway alpha, and then initiated a turn onto taxiway KF into the ramp area. The Endeavor Air flight crew reported being cleared to enter the Terminal 4 ramp and taxi to gate B44. Ramp control advised the flight crew to give way to traffic parking at gate B42 before parking at their assigned gate. The Endeavor Air flight crew moved forward onto taxiway KF, and the flight crew stated they pulled as far forward as they could into the ramp area but could not pull any further forward due to an airplane awaiting to park at another gate. The flight crew remained stationary and continued to monitor ground and ramp frequencies while waiting to park at their assigned gate.
ITA Airways flight 610 landed on runway 22L and taxied to the ramp area using taxiway alpha. The flight crew reported they saw the Endeavor Air airplane turning onto taxiway KF and recalled the Endeavor Air airplane stopping as soon as it entered the taxiway. As ITA Airways proceeded on taxiway alpha, the captain, who was the pilot monitoring, noticed the tail of the Endeavor Air airplane was close to taxiway alpha and reduced ground speed. The ITA Airways flight crew stated they presumed they were clear of the Endeavor Air airplane since their airplane was taxiing on the centerline of taxiway alpha.
The Endeavor Air flight crew reported feeling a severe shaking which prompted them to look out of the left side of the airplane where they observed that the ITA Airways airplane was missing its right winglet. This prompted the Endeavor Air flight crew to conclude their airplane may have been struck by ITA Airways airplane and they instructed air traffic control (ATC) that their airplane needed to remain stationary until the damages were confirmed and an exterior check could be performed.
ITA Airways flight 610 proceeded to their gate. Post accident inspection revealed substantial damage to the right elevator and horizontal stabilizer structure of Endeavor Air’s airplane, and minor damage to the right winglet of ITA Airways’ airplane.
Probable Cause: ITA Airways flight crew's incorrect evaluation of the clearance between their airplane and another airplane stopped on an adjoining taxiway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | DCA23LA114 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.informazione.it/a/A20A1050-0608-4595-8D11-A0158B5715D6/New-York-scontro-tra-un-airbus-Ita-Airways-e-aereo-Delta-nell-aeroporto-Jfk`
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106534 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n928xj#2eb9e2f5 Location
Media: