Incident BAe Hawk Mk 66 HW-xxx/HW-xxx, Thursday 12 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 January 2023
Time:c. 10:42 lt
Type:Silhouette image of generic HAWK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAe Hawk Mk 66
Owner/operator:Finnish Air Force
Registration: HW-xxx/HW-xxx
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY) -   Finland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Destination airport:Jyväskylä Airport (JYV/EFJY)
Narrative:
Finnish Air Force spokesman tells that two Hawk jet training aircraft have drifted off the runway during landing.
One of the planes drifted off the runway and the other stopped in the net.
No personal injuries have occurred in the situation.
The Air Force Academy says that the cause of the accident, based on the current information, is slippage. The machines are currently being moved out of the field.

Sources:

https://www.ksml.fi/paikalliset/5650062
https://www.is.fi/kotimaa/art-2000009322399.html
https://www.mtvuutiset.fi/artikkeli/kaksi-ilmasotakoulun-konetta-ajautunut-kiitotielta-liukkauden-vuoksi-jyvaskylassa/8610404#gs.meqbcz
https://twitter.com/FinnishAirForce/status/1613476221194588160

Location