Incident Gulfstream American AA-1C T-Cat N9531U, Wednesday 11 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2023
Time:c. 12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Gulfstream American AA-1C T-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9531U
MSN: AA1C-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Highway 246, near Lompoc, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Destination airport:Lompoc Airport, CA (LPC/KLPC)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot of a Gulfstream American AA-1C T-Cat made a safe emergency landing on Highway 246, near Lompoc, California.

Sources:

https://www.ksby.com/news/local-news/pilot-makes-emergency-landing-on-hwy-246-outside-lompoc
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9531U

https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/b4295156521e735d9d7a5852067f8fdba6e42c1f (photo)

Media: