Accident Cessna 150H N22859, Wednesday 11 January 2023
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 January 2023
Time:19:24
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150H
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N22859
MSN: 15068568
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:3272 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Farington Field Airport (K01), Auburn, NE -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Destination airport:Lincoln Municipal Airport, NE (LNK/KLNK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 11, 2023, about 1924 central standard time, a Cessna 150H, N22859, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Farington Field Airport (K01), Auburn, Nebraska. The flight instructor and student pilot were fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.

The flight instructor and student pilot flew a visual arrival to a non-towered airport in dark night visual meteorological conditions. Flight track information revealed that the airplane approached the airport and its last recorded position was consistent with a left downwind entry to the traffic pattern. The wreckage was located about 1.2 miles south of the runway, where the airplane impacted a farm field in a near wings-level and moderate nose-down attitude.

Examination of the airplane and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. The carburetor heat control was in the full forward (off) position at the accident site and the wing flaps were retracted. The weather conditions around the time of the accident were conducive to the development of serious carburetor icing at cruise power settings. The propeller spinner and both propeller blades exhibited minimal rotational damage, and the airplane’s impact attitude was consistent with a loss of control.

The cockpit was equipped with flood ‘strip’ lights, which the flight instructor had previously reported could make viewing the in-set instruments in the cockpit more difficult at night.

It is likely that the pilots were maneuvering to land before the accident occurred and would have been operating the airplane at a reduced engine power setting. The reduced power, lack of carburetor heat, and the atmospheric conditions present at the time would have significantly increased the engine’s susceptibility to the development of carburetor icing, and resulted in a loss of engine power. Given the lack of flight track information, and witnesses, whether the accident occurred during the approach for the first landing or during a subsequent traffic pattern/landing could not be determined. The extent to which the dark night conditions, airplane interior lighting, and lack of cultural lighting in the vicinity of the airport may have contributed to the outcome also could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor’s failure to maintain control after a loss of engine power due to carburetor icing while maneuvering for forced landing in dark night visual meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN23FA077
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wowt.com/2023/01/12/southeast-nebraska-plane-crash-kills-2/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=106566
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N22859
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N22859

https://s3.amazonaws.com/mfbimages/logbook/images/aircraft/id/245368/2020011123210357-691642_.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB

Media: