Accident North American AT-6 Texan 236, Friday 18 April 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 18 April 1958
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6 Texan
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea del Perú
Registration: 236
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:41 km S of Lima -   Peru
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Escuela Militar
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"AT-6-236" crashed into the sea near a beach after can't recover from a stall/spin exercise. Capt Salvador Barríos Elésparu parachuted. Cadet 3°ano Miguel Barbero Ganoza did not parachute in time and died.

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 20 April 1958, p14
La Union (Pacasmayo) 19 April 1958, p2