Incident Beechcraft T-34A Mentor , Friday 6 June 1958
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 June 1958
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic T34P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft T-34A Mentor
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea de Chile
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:San Bernardo/Santiago -   Chile
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:El Bosque
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing. Helicopter H-52 crashed 400 meters from the location during salvation of the "remains of the fuselage".

Sources:

La Nación (Santiago) 7 June 1958, p1