| Date: | Thursday 17 March 2022 |
| Time: | 00:45 LT |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | Ryanair |
| Registration: | EI-ENF |
| MSN: | 35034/3451 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2010 |
| Engine model: | CFM56-7B26 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 173 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Madrid-Barajas Adolfo Suárez Airport (MAD/LEMD) |
| Destination airport: | Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Ryanair flight FR3186, a Boeing 737-8AS, EI-ENF, suffered a main gear wheel hub fracture and fire, at Manchester Airport,
The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, which was published on 12 January 2023, and the following is the summary from the investigation:
"The aircraft made a normal approach and landed on Runway 23R at Manchester Airport, following which the crew were cleared to taxi to a stand at Terminal 3. Once on the taxiway, the crew found that to maintain the normal taxi speed a thrust of 40% N1, which is higher than normal, was required.
The crew considered that it was likely to be a flat tyre so continued to taxi to the terminal. With the increased thrust there was no noticeable difficulty in maintaining the aircraft in a straight line.
As the aircraft approached the stand the crew heard a radio transmission requesting the fire service attend an aircraft with “brakes on fire” on stand. Realising that the call was about EI-ENF, the crew immediately completed the parking procedure and shut down the engines. A ‘Standby’ call was made to the cabin crew and the situation was monitored. The fire service arrived and extinguished the fire, which had broken out around the left main landing gear wheels. As the fire was quickly extinguished, the flight crew considered that an emergency evacuation was unnecessary and, therefore, the passengers disembarked normally.
=Safety actions=
As a result of the wheel hub failures, the following Safety Action has been taken by the wheel manufacturer and the operator:
The wheel manufacturer has developed an ultrasonic inspection to assess the condition of the internal bore of the wheel hub to identify the presence of cracks originating at the lead in chamfer of the bearing bore.
The operator has introduced this optional ultrasonic inspection on their fleet of Boeing 737-8AS aircraft. The wheel manufacturer stated that they would amend the component maintenance manual to introduce an ultrasonic inspection of the inner wheel half hub lead in chamfers.
=Nature of Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report "Fractured left main gear wheel hub"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-28074 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905c79e90e071dfff6de05/Boeing_737-8AS_EI-ENF_01-23.pdf 2.
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-35034.htm 3.
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ei-enf#2b29df60 Location
Media:
EI-ENF Ryanair Boeing 737-8AS Manchester 23.12.2015