Incident Auster J/1 Autocrat 4R-AAM, Saturday 18 October 1969
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 18 October 1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Auster J/1 Autocrat
Owner/operator:J P Obeyesekere
Registration: 4R-AAM
MSN: 2124
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Pallewela, near Mirigama -   Sri Lanka
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Ratmalana
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On cross country flight, overtaken by bad weather and fuel supply low. Emergency landing in paddy field and flipped over. Pilot and passenger unhurt, minor damage to aircraft. Aircraft on loan to DCA flying Trainng School.

Sources:

https://4r-ipm.me/alkva/ac2.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 March 1971 4R-AAM J P Obeyesekere 2 Ratmalana Airport w/o