| Date: | Wednesday 27 July 2022 |
| Time: | 10:30 |
| Type: | P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-EEWZ |
| MSN: | 8101 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2005 |
| Engine model: | Rotax 912ULS |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Stoke Medway Airfield, Hoo Peninsula, Rochester, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Stoke Medway Airfield, Hoo Peninsula, Rochester, Kent |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:P&M Aviation Pegasus Quik G-EEWZ: Substantially damaged (probably written off as damaged beyond repair) 27 July 2022 when crashed on takeoff at Stoke Medway Airfield, Hoo Peninsula, Rochester, Kent. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Investigation, and the following is the summary from the report:
"AAIB investigation to Pegasus Quik, G-EEWZ. Loss of control on takeoff, Stoke Airfield, Kent, 27 July 2022.
The pilot was intending to conduct a local flight. At the takeoff time, grass Runway 06 was in use, the weather was good and the wind was north-easterly at about 10 kt.
During the takeoff roll the aircraft accelerated to about 55 mph, at which point the pilot pushed the base bar to rotate the aircraft. The aircraft lifted slightly before the left wing dropped and the aircraft rapidly veered left. The pilot was unable to control the aircraft’s direction, and it struck one of several hangars that were located along the left edge of the airstrip.
The pilot was seriously injured and was transferred to hospital by ambulance, while the passenger was unharmed. The aircraft was severely damaged.
The pilot believed the accident was a combination of a reduction in the headwind and a possible early rotation.
=Damage sustained to airframe=
Per the above AAIB Report: "Substantial - beyond economic repair"
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | AAIB-28508 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63905efb8fa8f569f490208f/Pegasus_Quik_G-EEWZ_01-23.pdf 2.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stoke,_Kent 