Accident Van's RV-8 N61TW, Sunday 8 January 2023
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 8 January 2023
Time:c. 15:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-8
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N61TW
MSN: 80428
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1), Ridgeland, SC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1)
Investigating agency: FAA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An experimental Van's RV-8, amateur built by Theodore T. Weiss, sustained unreported but apparent minor damage subsequent to the landing incident at Ridgeland-Claude Dean Airport (3J1), Ridgeland, South Carolina.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.blufftontoday.com/story/news/2023/01/12/no-injuries-reported-in-aircraft-accident-at-ridgeland-airport/69798979007/
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N61TW
FAA ASIAS

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

5 June 2005 N61TW Private 0 Canandaigua, New York sub

Location